top of page
DSC_5444.jpg
Untitled design (3).png

Conference Schedule
*subject to change

To read class descriptions and learn more about the authors, visit our Author Page!

9:00 am - 10:00 am  Conference Welcome and Morning Keynote by Nick Brooks

Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor

Break Out 1  10:10 am-11:00 am

Author Name
Class Title
Classroom
Location
Jeff Wheeler
Raising the Stakes: How to Keep Readers Hooked on a Series
Ballroom A
2nd Floor
Sara B Larson
Fantastic Ideas and Where to Find Them
Ballroom B
2nd Floor
Kathyrn Purdie
Maximizing Character Agency: Balancing Conflict and Choices
Ballroom C
3rd Floor
Julie Wright
Dialogue: You know that thing you said that you will regret until you die?
Cascade AB
3rd Floor
Roseanne A. Brown
Remixing the Past: Using ancient history and mythology in the modern-day
Cascade C
3rd Floor
Jared Quan
Finding Your Work/Life Balance
Cascade D
2nd Floor
Amber McBride
YOUR Voice is Magic
Cascade E
3rd Floor
Kaela Rivera
Using Imagery to Your Story's Advantage
Expo A
1st Floor
Donna Milakovic and Debbie Hibbert
Everybody Talks: Writer Toolbox FBI Interrogations & Journalist Interview Techniques
Soldier Creek
3rd Floor

Break Out 2  11:10 am-12:00 pm

Author
Class Title
Classroom
Location
Jess Smart Smiley
Let's Make Comics!: An Activity Book to Write, Draw, and Create Your Own Cartoons
165
2nd Floor
Dax Levine
Dungeon Masters Wanted
166
2nd Floor
Sara Jones
You are Worth the Risk
175
1st Floor
Jennifer Nielsen
Raising the Stakes: It Can Always Get Worse
176
2nd Floor
Bree Despain
The Secret Ingredient to Great Fiction
177
3rd Floor
Jared Quan
Networking Ninja: The Playful Path to Building Meaningful Connections
184
3rd Floor

12:00-1:00 pm  Lunch and shenanigans honoring our anthology teens 

Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor

Break Out 3 1:00 pm-1:50 pm

Author
Class Title
Classroom
Location
Bryan Young
Writing Great Dialogue
165
Janet Sumner Johnson
The Character of Setting
166
Fire Chief Paul Sullivan -
Where there is smoke there is Fire
175
Jo Schaffer Layton
How to Write a Fight Scene
176
Allison Anderson
Magic Systems
177
Caryn Larrinaga
Where the Scary Things Are
184

Break Out 4 2:00 pm-2:50 pm

Title
Class Title
Classroom
Location
Dax Levine
Dungeon Masters Wanted
165
Johnny Worthen
The Muddled Middle (don’t call it writer’s block)
166
Curtis Haring
It is not about the destination, but the journey
175
Shelly Brown
More Voice!
176
Jared Quan
Networking Ninja: The Playful Path to Building Meaningful Connections
177
Jennifer Jenkins
The Heart of the Matter: Romantic Tension Workshop
184

Break Out 5 3:00 pm-3:50 pm

Title
Class Title
Classroom
Location
Kaela Rivera
Getting Readers to Invest in Your Characters
165
2nd Floor
Shelly Brown
More Voice!
166
2nd Floor
Fire Chief Paul Sullivan
Where there is smoke there is Fire
175
1st Floor
Johnny Worthen
The Muddled Middle (don’t call it writer’s block)
176
2nd Floor
Sunni Wilkinson
Hands on Poetry Workshop
177
3rd Floor
Curtis Haring
It is not about the destination, but the journey
184
3rd Floor

Break Out 6 4:00 pm-4:50 pm

Title
Class Title
Classroom
Location
Janet Sumner Johnson
The Character of Setting
165
2nd Floor
Bryan Young
Writing Great Dialogue
166
2nd Floor
Sara Jones
You are Worth the Risk
175
2nd Floor
Allison Anderson
Magic Systems
176
3rd Floor
Jennifer Jenkins
The Heart of the Matter: Romantic Tension Workshop
177
1st Floor
Jess Smart Smiley
Let's Make Comics!: An Activity Book to Write, Draw, and Create Your Own Cartoons
184
3rd Floor

5:00 pm - 5:40 pm  Evening Keynote by Holly Black

Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor

5:40 pm- 6:00 pm First Chapter Contest Winner Announcements and other Shenanigans

Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Book Signing      

Expo A, 1st Floor

bottom of page