top of page
DSC_5444.jpg
Untitled design (3).png

Conference Schedule
*subject to change

To read class descriptions and learn more about the authors, visit our Author Page!

9:00 am - 10:00 am  Conference Welcome and Morning Keynote by Nick Brooks

Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor

Break Out 1  10:10 am-11:00 am

Author Name
Class Title
Classroom
Location
Jeff Wheeler
Raising the Stakes: How to Keep Readers Hooked on a Series
Ballroom A
2nd Floor
Sara B Larson
Fantastic Ideas and Where to Find Them
Ballroom B
2nd Floor
Kathyrn Purdie
Maximizing Character Agency: Balancing Conflict and Choices
Ballroom C
3rd Floor
Donna Milakovic and Debbie Hibbert
Everybody Talks: Writer Toolbox FBI Interrogations & Journalist Interview Techniques
Cascade AB
3rd Floor
Roseanne A. Brown
Remixing the Past: Using ancient history and mythology in the modern-day
Cascade C
3rd Floor
Jared Quan
Finding Your Work/Life Balance
Cascade D
2nd Floor
Amber McBride
YOUR Voice is Magic
Cascade E
3rd Floor
Keala Rivera
Using Imagery to Your Story's Advantage
Expo A
1st Floor
Elizabeth Lowham
A Writer is Born . . . and Reborn
Soldier Creek
3rd Floor

Break Out 2  11:10 am-12:00 pm

Author
Class Title
Classroom
Location
Bryan Young
Watching Movies to Be A Better Writer
Ballroom A
2nd Floor
Jessica Day George
What Are Dragons Made Of?
Ballroom B
2nd Floor
Elly Swartz
FINDING YOUR INNER SUPERHERO: Dreaming big, persevering, and what it truly means to be brave.
Ballroom C
3rd Floor
Leigh Statham
Teen Poet Society Open Mic
Cascade AB
3rd Floor
Heather Clark
So You Want To Try Being A Plotter . . . Maybe?
Cascade D
3rd Floor
Marina Scott
A Story Within You
Cascade E
3rd Floor
Sandra Tayler
Introverts Unite! Collecting Companions for your Quest
Casecade C
2nd Floor
Teens Published in the Anthology, moderated by Emma Nelson
Teen Anthology Panel
Expo A
1st Floor
KayLynn Flanders
Revision Hacks for Fresh Eyes
Soldier Creek
3rd Floor

12:00-1:00 pm  Lunch and shenanigans honoring our anthology teens 

Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor

Break Out 3 1:00 pm-1:50 pm

Author
Class Title
Classroom
Location
Heather Clark
So You Want To Try Being A Plotter . . . Maybe?
Ballroom A
2nd Floor
Nic Brooks, Holly Black, Maurice Broaddus moderated by Amy Jameson
Keynote Panel: A Writer's Journey
Ballroom B
2nd Floor
Adam Berg
How To Write Comedy or Die Trying
Ballroom C
2nd Floor
Sara B Larson
Fantastic Ideas and Where to Find Them
Cascade AB
3rd Floor
Julie Wright
Dialogue: You know that thing you said that you will regret until you die?
Cascade C
3rd Floor
Jayrod P. Garrett
Flow 101: How to Play When We Write
Cascade D
3rd Floor
Ari Tison
Using Folklore and Personal Stories to Influence Our Writing
Cascade E
3rd Floor
Frank Cole and Tyler Whitesides
Using Role Playing Games to Improve your Writing
Expo A
1st Floor
Keala Rivera
Using Imagery to Your Story's Advantage
Soldier Creek
3rd Floor

Break Out 4 2:00 pm-2:50 pm

Title
Class Title
Classroom
Location
Elly Swartz
FINDING YOUR INNER SUPERHERO: Dreaming big, persevering, and what it truly means to be brave.
Ballroom A
2nd Floor
J. Scott Savage
Four Part Pacing
Ballroom B
2nd Floor
Roseanne A. Brown
Remixing the Past: Using ancient history and mythology in the modern-day
Ballroom C
2nd Floor
Jessica Day George
What Are Dragons Made Of?
Cascade AB
3rd Floor
Jo Schaffer-Layton
Screenwriting
Cascade C
3rd Floor
Sandra Tayler
Introverts Unite! Collecting Companions for your Quest
Cascade D
3rd Floor
Jennifer Jenkins
How to Battle Writers Block Monsters and other Productivity Villains
Cascade E
3rd Floor
Frank Cole and Tyler Whitesides
Using Role Playing Games to Improve Your Writing
Expo A
1st Floor
Leigh Statham
Teen Poet Society Open Mic
Soldier Creek
3rd Floor

Break Out 5 3:00 pm-3:50 pm

Title
Class Title
Classroom
Location
Kathryn Purdie
Maximizing Character Agency: Balancing Conflict and Choices
Ballroom A
2nd Floor
Jennifer Nielsen
Level Up: How to Improve Your Writing with Concepts Learned from Video Games
Ballroom B
2nd Floor
Emma Nelson
Creating Characters that Resonate with Readers
Ballroom C
2nd Floor
KayLynn Flanders
Revision Hacks for Fresh Eyes
Cascade AB
3rd Floor
Jared Quan
Finding Your Work/Life Balance
Cascade C
3rd Floor
Jeff Wheeler
Raising the Stakes: How to Keep Readers Hooked on a Series
Cascade D
3rd Floor
Keala Rivera
Using Imagery to Your Story's Advantage
Cascade E
3rd Floor
Jo Schaffer-Layton
How to Write a Killer Fight Scene
Expo A
1st Floor
Donna Milakovic and Debbie Hibbert
Everybody Talks: Writer Toolbox FBI Interrogations & Journalist Interview Techniques
Soldier Creek
3rd Floor

Break Out 6 4:00 pm-4:50 pm

Title
Class Title
Classroom
Location
J. Scott Savage
Four Part Pacing
Ballroom A
2nd Floor
TABC Ambassadors
Ask the Author/Find a Writing Group
Ballroom B
2nd Floor
Marina Scott
A Story Within You
Ballroom C
2nd Floor
Amber McBride
YOUR Voice is Magic
Cascade AB
3rd Floor
Bryan Young
Watching Movies to Be A Better Writer
Cascade C
3rd Floor
Keala Rivera
Using Imagery to Your Story's Advantage
Cascade D
3rd Floor
Elizabeth Lowham
A Writer is Born . . . and Reborn
Cascade E
3rd Floor
Adam Berg
How To Write Comedy or Die Trying
Expo A
1st Floor
Wendy Morkel
Behind Bars: A Glimpse Into the Fascinating World of Prison Life
Soldier Creek
3rd Floor

5:00 pm - 5:40 pm  Evening Keynote by Holly Black

Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor

5:40 pm- 6:00 pm First Chapter Contest Winner Announcements and other Shenanigans

Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Book Signing      

Expo A, 1st Floor

bottom of page